Support Local News.

We've been with you throughout the pandemic, the vaccinations and the reopening of schools, businesses and communities. There's never been more of a need for the kind of local, independent and unbiased journalism that The Day produces.
Please support our work by subscribing today.

On the Air

Auto Racing

9 a.m., CBSSN — FIM Motocross from Loket, Czech Republic.

1 p.m., Ch. 3 — Formula E E-Prix from London.

4 p.m., FS1 — NHRA Sonoma Nationals from California. 

Baseball

1 p.m., NESN, YES, WFAN (660-AM), WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox.

1 p.m., WCCT, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: Toronto Blue Jays at New York Mets.

4 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Colorado Rockies at Los Angeles Dodgers.

7 p.m., ESPN — MLB: Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee Brewers.

Basketball

Noon, ESPNU — High school girls: Peach Jam from North Augusta, S.C.

2 p.m., ESPN — The Basketball Tournament from Columbus, Ohio.

2 p.m., ESPN2 — High school girls: Peach Jam from North Augusta, S.C.

4 p.m., ESPN2 — High school boys: Peach Jam from North Augusta, S.C.

6 p.m., ESPNU — High school boys: Peach Jam from North Augusta, S.C.

Golf

5:30 a.m., Golf Channel — LPGA: Evian Championship from Évian-les-Baines, France.

8:30 a.m., CNBC — LPGA: Evian Championship from Évian-les-Baines, France.

8:30 a.m., Golf Channel — Champions: Senior Open Championship from Berkshire, England.

1 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: 3M Open from Blaine, Minn.

3 p.m., Ch. 3 — PGA: 3M Open from Blaine, Minn.

3:30 a.m. (Monday), Golf Channel — European PGA: Wales Open from Newport. (taped today)

Horse Racing

1 p.m., FS2 — Racing from Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

2 p.m., FS1 — Racing from Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

Lacrosse

Noon, FS1 — Athletes Unlimited from Boyds, Md.

Rugby

6 p.m., CBSSN — MLR playoffs: Utah Warriors at Los Angeles Giltinis in Western Conference final.

Soccer

6 p.m., ESPN2 — Florida Cup: Everton vs. Millonarios in final from Orlando.

6 p.m., YES — MLS: Orlando City SC at New York City FC.

7 p.m., FS1 — Gold Cup: Costa Rica vs. Canada in a quarterfinal from Arlington, Texas.

8 p.m., MSG — MLS: New York Red Bulls at D.C. United.

8 p.m., FS2 — Liga MX: Puebla FC at Monterrey.

10 p.m., FS1 — Gold Cup: United States vs. Jamaica in a quarterfinal from Arlington, Texas.

10 p.m., FS2 — Liga MX: Tigres UANL at Tijuana.

Tennis

6 a.m., Tennis Channel — ATP Swiss Open from Gstaad, Switzerland.

11 a.m., Tennis Channel — WTA Poland Open from Gdynia.

1:30 p.m., Tennis Channel — WTA Palermo Open from Italy; ATP Croatia Open from Umag.

Summer Olympics

5 a.m., USA — Events from Tokyo. (Ch. 30 joins coverage at 8 a.m.)

7 p.m., Ch. 30 — Events from Tokyo. (CNBC, NBCSB and USA will also have coverage)

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS